DP Charges in Demat Account (2026): Broker-wise List
DP charges are a fee for debiting shares from your demat account when you sell, charged per scrip (ISIN), not per share. Among the brokers that publish it, Shoonya is lowest at ₹10.62 including GST, Sharekhan charges nothing on sales through its platform, and IIFL is highest at ₹29.50. Buying shares has no DP charge.
Last updated: October 2026
A DP (depository participant) charge is the fee your broker and the depository (CDSL or NSDL) charge when shares leave your demat account. It applies when you sell delivery shares, once per scrip per day however many shares or orders. It is separate from brokerage, so it matters most to investors who sell often. This page lists the DP charge for each broker that publishes it, with GST included where the broker states it.
DP charges by broker, lowest first
| Broker | DP charge as published | Per scrip sold, with GST |
|---|---|---|
| Sharekhan | Nil when the sale is through Sharekhan; 0.03% of value or minimum ₹30 otherwise | ₹0.00 on Sharekhan sales |
| Shoonya | ₹9 + GST per scrip | ₹10.62 |
| Dhan | ₹12.50 + GST per ISIN | ₹14.75 |
| Fyers | ₹12.50 + GST per scrip (₹3.50 depository + ₹9 Fyers) | ₹14.75 |
| Zerodha | ₹15.34 per scrip including GST (₹3.50 depository + ₹9.50 Zerodha + ₹2.34 GST) | ₹15.34 |
| 5paisa | ₹15.34 per scrip per day (CDSL) | ₹15.34 |
| Upstox | ₹20 per scrip per day, sells only | ₹20.00 (GST treatment per Upstox) |
| HDFC Sky | ₹20 per demat transaction (GST not stated) | ₹20.00 |
| mStock | ₹18 + GST per debit transaction | ₹21.24 |
| INDmoney | ₹18.50 + GST per ISIN (₹3.50 CDSL + ₹15 INDstocks) | ₹21.83 |
| Angel One | ₹20 + GST per ISIN (₹3.50 CDSL + ₹16.50 Angel One) | ₹23.60 |
| Groww | ₹20 + GST per ISIN (₹3.50 depository + ₹16.50 Groww) | ₹23.60 |
| IIFL | ₹25 + GST per scrip on the day of sale | ₹29.50 |
| Axis Direct | 0.04% of the value or ₹25 per instruction, whichever is higher (Axis Bank demat page) | Depends on the order value |
| Motilal Oswal | Not stated on the page checked | Check the schedule of charges |
| Kotak Securities | Not stated on the page checked | Check the schedule of charges |
| ICICI Direct | Not stated on the page checked | Check the schedule of charges |
| SBI Securities | Not stated on the plans document | Check the schedule of charges |
GST is shown at 18% where the broker lists the charge as “+ GST”. Upstox and HDFC Sky do not say whether GST is added on top, so those are shown as listed. Brokers marked “check the schedule of charges” did not publish a DP figure on the pricing page I checked.
What DP charges add up to in a year
If you sell 12 different stocks in a year, one scrip each, the DP charges are:
| Broker | 12 scrips sold in a year |
|---|---|
| Sharekhan | ₹0.00 |
| Shoonya | ₹127.44 |
| Dhan | ₹177.00 |
| Fyers | ₹177.00 |
| Zerodha | ₹184.08 |
| 5paisa | ₹184.08 |
| Upstox | ₹240.00 |
| HDFC Sky | ₹240.00 |
| mStock | ₹254.88 |
| INDmoney | ₹261.96 |
| Angel One | ₹283.20 |
| Groww | ₹283.20 |
| IIFL | ₹354.00 |
Selling the same stock several times in one day costs one DP charge, not several. Selling three different stocks in a day costs three.
When you do and do not pay a DP charge
- Selling delivery shares: you pay it, once per scrip per day.
- Buying shares: no DP charge (credits are free at Groww, INDmoney, IIFL and Fyers).
- Intraday, futures and options: no DP charge, because shares do not leave your demat account.
- BTST trades: a DP charge applies at 5paisa on top of brokerage, because the shares are delivered.
Compare brokers one to one on the broker comparisons hub, or test your own order sizes in the brokerage calculator.
DP charges: FAQs
What is a DP charge?
A fee charged when shares are debited from your demat account on a sell. It is split between the depository (for example ₹3.50 at CDSL) and your broker, and GST is added.
Which broker has the lowest DP charge?
Of the brokers that publish it, Shoonya at ₹9 + GST (₹10.62). Sharekhan charges nothing on sales made through Sharekhan.
Do I pay DP charges when I buy shares?
No. The charge applies to debits, which means sells. Credits are free.
Is the DP charge per share or per order?
Per scrip (ISIN) per day. Selling 500 shares of one company in several orders on the same day is one charge.
Do intraday trades have DP charges?
No. Shares you buy and sell the same day are not debited from your demat account.
Is STT different between brokers?
No. STT is set by the government: 0.1% on buy and sell for delivery, 0.025% on the sell side for intraday, 0.05% on the sell side for futures and 0.15% on the sell premium for options. It is the same at every broker.
Sources
Official pages checked in October 2026: Sharekhan: sharekhan.com/pricing; Shoonya: shoonya.com/pricing; Dhan: dhan.co/pricing; Fyers: fyers.in/charges-list; Zerodha: zerodha.com/charges; 5paisa: 5paisa.com/pricing; Upstox: upstox.com brokerage charges; HDFC Sky: hdfcsky.com/pricing; mStock: mstock.com/pricing; INDmoney: indstocks.com/pricing; Angel One: angelone.in charges; Groww: groww.in/pricing; IIFL: indiainfoline.com brokerage charges; Axis Direct: Axis Bank demat charges. STT, stamp duty, SEBI turnover fee and exchange transaction charges follow the rates set by the government, SEBI and the exchanges.
Charges change. This page is for information and education only, not investment advice. Confirm on the broker’s site before you open an account or trade.
